Elections - 2016 List of Candidates

Specific Sample Ballot - Also contains candidate bios and informaiton

Complete Sample Ballot - Contains all candidates and races, voters will receive only the races they qualified to vote for.


2016 Candidate Guide

The following candidates have filed for office.

Federal Offices

For the most current and up to date state office filings visit www.elections.utah.gov.

Candidate Name Address Email Phone Party Status
U.S. Senate
Misty K. Snow Democratic Election Candidate
Mike Lee Republican Election Candidate
Bill Barron Unaffiliated Election Candidate
Stoney Fonua Independent American Election Candidate
William R. Gaskill Republican Withdrew
Jade Tuan Quoc Vo Democratic Out at Convention
Craig Oliver Democratic Out at Convention
Jonathan Swinton Democratic Out in Primary
U.S. Congressional District 1
Rob Bishop Republican Election Candidate
Peter C. Clemens Democratic Election Candidate
Craig Bowden Libertarian Election Candidate
Chadwick H. Fairbanks III Unaffiliated Election Candidate
David Yu-Lin Chiu Republican Out at Convention

State Offices

For the most current and up to date state office filings visit www.elections.utah.gov

Candidate Name Address Email Phone Party Status
Governor / Running Mate
Gary Herbert* /
Spencer Cox
Republican Election Candidate
L.S. Brown Write-in Election Candidate
Brian Kamerath /
Barry Evan Short
Libertarian Election Candidate
Superdell Schanze /
Gregory C. Duereden
Independent American Election Candidate
Mike Weinholtz /
Kim Bowman
Democratic Election Candidate
L.S. Brown Unaffiliated Write-in
Gary R. Van Horn Independent American Out in Convention
Jonathan Johnson /
Robyn Bagley
Republican Out in Primary
Ken Larsen Libertarian Withdrew
Nate Jensen Republican Out at Convention
Vaughn R. Cook* Democratic Out at Convention
Carlos J. Taveres Jr. Republican Out at Convention
Lt. Governor
Attorney General
W. Andrew McCullough Libertarian Election Candidate
Sean D. Reyes Republican Election Candidate
John V. Harper Democratic Election Candidate
Michael W. Isbell Independent American Election Candidate
State Auditor
John Dougall Republican Election Candidate
Mike Mitchell Democratic Election Candidate
Jared Green Independent American Election Candidate
State Treasurer
Ricahrd Proctor Constitution Election Candidate
David Damschen Republican Election Candidate
Neil Hansen Democratic Election Candidate
Merrill Cook Republican Out at Convention
Utah State Senate District #19 - 4 year term
Deana Froerer Democratic Election Candidate
Allen M. Christensen* Republican Election Candidate
Michael Joseph Seguin Unaffiliated Write-in
Utah State Senate District #20 - 4 Year Term
Gregg Buxton* Republican Election Candidate
Alan G. Yorgason Democratic Election Candidate
Utah State House of Representatives District #7 - 2 Year Term
Justin Fawson* Republican Election Candidate
Floyd Handley Democratic Election Candidate
Utah State House of Representatives District #8 - 2 Year Term
Gage Froerer* Republican Election Candidate
Matthew "Divergent" Frandsen Democratic Election Candidate
Utah State House of Representatives District #9 - 2 Year Term
Kathie J. Darby Democratic Election Candidate
Jeremy Peterson Republican Election Candidate
Neil Hansen Democratic Withdrawn
Utah State House of Representatives District #10 - 2 Year Term
Derryck Gordon Libertarian Election Candidate
Dixon M. Pitcher Republican Election Candidate
Jesus (Jesse) Garcia Democratic Election Candidate
Utah State House of Representatives District #11 - 2 Year Term
Amy Morgan Democratic Election Candidate
Kelly B. Miles* Republican Election Candidate
Matthew G. Bell Republican Out at Convention
Utah State House of Representatives District #12 - 2 Year Term
Mike Schultz Republican Election Candidate
Utah State House of Representatives District #29 - 2 Year Term
Angela B. Urrea Democratic Election Candidate
Lee Perry Republican Election Candidate
James W. Mackley Republican Out at Convention

*Candidate has also filed intent to gather signatures.

County Offices
Candidate Name Address Email Phone Party Status
Commissioner Seat C - 4 year term
Jim Harvey* 6320 S 1575 E, Ogden, UT 84405 votejimharvey@gmail.com 801-479-4278 Republican Election Candidate
Caitlin K. Gochnour* 2703 Hill Dr, Ogden, UT 84403 caitlingochnour@comcast.net 801-627-0013 Republican Out in Primary
Brad Dee* 111 W. 5600 S., Washington Terrace, UT 84405 bldee@msn.com 801‐479‐5495 Republican Withdrawn

*Candidate has also filed intent to gather signatures.

State School Board

For the most current and up to date state office filings visit www.elections.utah.gov.

Candidate Name Address Email Phone Party Status
State School Board District #4 - 4 Year Term
Dave Thomas Non-Partisan Election Candidate
Jennifer Graviet Non-Partisan Election Candidate
Brad Asay Non-Partisan Out in Primary
Brent J. Strate Non-Partisan Out in Primary
Elizabeth Carlin Non-Partisan Out in Primary
Cheryl Lynn Phipps Non-Partisan Withdrawn
Ogden School Board
Candidate Name Address Email Phone Party Status
District #1 - 4 Year Term
Don E. Belnap 3220 Monroe Blvd Ogden, UT 84403 donbelnap@juno.com 801-392-7002 Non-Partisan Election Candidate
Paul W. Rivers 3059 Ogden AVE Ogden, UT 84401 paulrivers181@gmail.com 801-675-6161 Non-Partisan Election Candidate
District #3 - 4 Year Term
Roger S. Condie 1270 N Liberty Ave Ogden, UT 84404 roger.condie@gmail.com 801-564-7283 Non-Partisan Election Candidate
Jennifer Zundel 860 N Jackson Ave Ogden, UT 84404 ajzundel@comcast.net 801-940-0686 Non-Partisan Election Candidate
District #5 - 4 Year Term
Nancy Blair 1756 29th ST Ogden, UT 84403 nancy.blair20@gmail.com 801-393-8587 Non-Partisan Election Candidate
Sue Ann K. Burton 3401 Oakridge Dr Ogden, UT 84403 sueannkburton@gmail.com 801-814-1935 Non-Partisan Election Candidate
District #6 - 4 Year Term
Susan Richards 214 W 1000 S Ogden, UT 84404 kerruishs@hotmail.com 801-309-4748 Non-Partisan Election Candidate
Weber School Board
Candidate Name Address Email Phone Party Status
District #4 - 4 Year Term
Richard Favero 3122 S 4700 W Ogden, UT 84401 richardfavero@aol.com 801‐731‐1463 Non‐Partisan Election Candidate
District #5 - 4 Year Term
Douglas Richey Hurst 5529 S 150 W Washington Terrace, UT 84405 doug.hurst@ymail.com 801‐654‐8830 Non‐Partisan Election Candidate
District #7 - 4 Year Term
Jon S. Ritchie 3727 W 6050 S Roy, UT 84067 jon@arscleanup.com 801‐940‐3333 Non‐Partisan Election Candidate